Home Page The Publication The Editor Contact Information Insurance Key issues Book Subscribe
[…] The obligation can arise even if there’s no decision in the coverage case. While the case involves an Oregon statute, and there is no shortage of case law nationally addressing the ins and outs of prevailing party attorney’s fees, I still believe that the case has the ability to influence courts nationally. Thus, I included it as a top ten case of 2017.

In Long v. Farmers Ins. Co., the Oregon Supreme Court addressed the state’s statute -- ORS 742.061(1) -- that creates the potential for an insured to recovery its attorney’s fees in coverage litigation. The statute provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.” (emphasis added by court)

The case is lengthy and I want to keep this short and simple.