Home Page The Publication The Editor Contact Information Insurance Key issues Book Subscribe
[…] The complaint alleged violations of California's Unfair Competition Law (UCL) and False Advertising Law (FAL), and sought restitution, civil penalties, costs of suit, and other equitable relief.

Adair was insured by Starr. The insurer undertook the retailer’s defense under a reservation of rights and then became actively involved in it.  But this all changed in March 2019 when Starr received a written warning, from the California Attorney General’s Office, that Starr violated California Insurance Code § 533.5, which  provides, in part:

(b) No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend, as defined in subdivision (c), any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to [the UCL or FAL] in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General . . . notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding the duty to defend this type of claim is expressly stated in the policy.

(c) For the purpose of this section, “duty to defend” means the insurer's right or obligation to investigate, contest, defend, control the defense of, compromise, settle, negotiate the compromise or settlement of, or indemnify for the cost of any aspect of defending any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding