Home Page The Publication The Editor Contact Information Insurance Key issues Book Subscribe
[…] Vol. 8 - Issue 2
February 6, 2019

 

New York’s Disclaimer Rules: Two Courts Demonstrate Their Importance

Guest Authors: Anthony Miscioscia and Timothy Carroll

[Tony Miscioscia a partner at White and Williams, LLP and Tim Carroll, an associate, prepared  this excellent article as a firm client alert.]

As two recent cases demonstrate, a coverage disclaimer in New York is only as good as its compliance with that state’s various rules for perfecting a disclaimer in connection with a bodily injury claim. Under New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2): “[i]f under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.”